PREMIER HOME HELP COMPANY LIMITED

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 9 May 2023

 

 

Client Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Premier Home Help Company LTD (“we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses personal information when you visit our website and use our services. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of individuals’ personal information in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, and any other applicable laws and regulations (collectively referred to as the “Applicable Laws”).

 

Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: We may collect various types of personal information from you when you visit our website or use our services, including but not limited to your name, contact information, employment history, educational background, residence details, medical history, travel history, references, and other relevant information related to you.

1.2 Non-Personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information, such as your email host domain, browser type, location services and other technical details when you access our website. This information is used for system administration, analytics, and to improve the functionality of our website.

 

Use of Information

2.1 Providing Services: We use the personal information collected to facilitate the sourcing and placement of applicants for our clients’ seeking nannies, drivers, butlers, companions and housekeepers. This includes assessing your suitability for the applicants and contacting you regarding potential applicants available and sharing relevant information with applicants for recruitment purposes.

2.2 Legal Compliance: We may use and disclose personal information as required or permitted by Applicable Laws, including for compliance with legal obligations, enforcement of our rights, protection against fraudulent, malicious, or unlawful activities, and for any other purposes necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing of Information

3.1 Applicants and Third Parties: We may share your personal information with our applicants who are seeking employment. This may include sharing your resume, residence documents, qualifications, references, and other relevant information necessary for the recruitment process. Additionally, we may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating our business, such as IT support, social media and independent professionals. These third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

3.2 Legal Obligations: We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or other legal processes, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

 

Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, accidental loss, or destruction. While we strive to safeguard your personal information, please note that no method of transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

 

Data Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once personal information is no longer required, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with our data retention policies.

4.1 Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to obtain a copy of that information. We may require verification of your identity before providing access to your personal information.

4.2 Right to Correct, Update, or Delete: If you believe that any personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, you have the right to request correction, updating, or deletion of your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to verify the accuracy of the information and make the necessary amendments unless we have a legitimate reason to retain the information.

4.3 Right to Restrict Processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This means that we will limit the processing of your personal information while we investigate your request or resolve any disputed issues.

4.4 Right to Withdraw Consent: If you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

4.5 Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another organization or receive a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website may use cookies and other tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and gather information about how you interact with our website. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings or other opt-out mechanisms.

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites before providing any personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and legal obligations. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Effective Date” at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

 

Applicant Privacy Policy

Premier Home Help Company LTD (referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of applicants (referred to as “you” or “your”) who apply for positions as housekeepers, nannies, drivers, butlers, and companions through our agency. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the laws of England and Wales.

 

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

1.1. Contact Information: This includes your name, address, email address, phone number, and any other contact details you provide.

1.2. Identification Documents: We may collect copies of your identification documents (e.g., passport, driver’s license) to verify your identity and eligibility for employment.

1.3. Curriculum Vitae (CV): Your CV may include personal details, work experience, education, skills, and a photograph.

 

How We Use Your Information

2.1. Application Processing: We use your personal information to evaluate your suitability for employment, process your application, and contact you regarding your application status.

2.2. Verification: We may use your identification documents to verify your identity, work eligibility, and to comply with legal obligations.

2.3. Communication: We may contact you using the provided contact information to discuss your application or to inform you of potential job opportunities.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information:

3.1. Contractual Necessity: We process your personal information to take necessary steps to engage in a potential employment contract with you.

3.2. Legitimate Interests: We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests, such as assessing your suitability for employment and managing our recruitment process.

 

Data Sharing and Disclosure

4.1. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal proceedings.

 

Data Security and Retention

5.1. Security Measures: We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

5.2. Retention Period: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as required by law. If your application is unsuccessful, we may retain your information for a reasonable period for future job opportunities, unless you request its deletion.

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These include:

6.1. Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

6.2. Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

6.3. Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to legal obligations and legitimate interests.

6.4. Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information based on legitimate interests, and we will assess whether our legitimate grounds override your rights.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

 

Premier Home Help Company LTD

20 Thornton Way

London

NW11 6SD

debbie@premierhomehelp.co.uk

 

© Premier Home Help Company limited 2019